Pro Wrestling
Advertisement
Pro Wrestling

The 2024 WWE draft was the eighteenth WWE draft produced by World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) between the Raw and SmackDown brands. The draft occurred on the April 26th episode of SmackDown on Fox and the April 29th episode of Raw on the USA Network.

Production

Background

The WWE Draft is a process used by World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) while a brand extension is in affect to refresh the rosters of their brand divisions, usually between their Raw and SmackDown brands. In 2019, the promotion held two drafts, the first in April and the second in October. The one in April 2019 had an nontraditional drafting format, where drafting decisions were announced as having been made behind the scenes and drafted wrestlers simply appeared on the brand without a major reveal, while the one in October 2019 returned to a traditional draft format. The 2020 draft was officially announced during the Clash of Champions pay-per-view on September 27 and occurred on the October 9 and 12 episodes of SmackDown and Raw, respectively.

For the 2024 WWE draft the new rosters would go into effect beginning with the May 6th episode of Raw. Then reigning champions were protected from being drafted other than the Women's Tag Team Champions.

Protected superstars

Raw

Superstar Championship
Damian Priest World Heavyweight Champion
Becky Lynch Women's World Champion
Sami Zayn WWE Intercontinental Champion
R-Truth World Tag Team Champion
The Miz World Tag Team Champion

SmackDown

Superstar Championship
Cody Rhodes WWE Champion
WWE Universal Champion
Bayley WWE Women's Champion
Logan Paul WWE United States Champion
Austin Theory WWE Tag Team Champion
Grayson Waller WWE Tag Team Champion

Selection

SmackDown

The following is the list of wrestlers and other personnel who were selected on the April 26th SmackDown.

Round 1
Selected by Employee Role Notes
SmackDown Bianca Belair Female Superstar
Raw Jey Uso Male Superstar
SmackDown Carmelo Hayes Male Superstar Drafted from NXT
Raw Seth Rollins Male Superstar
Round 2
SmackDown Randy Orton Male Superstar
Raw Bron Breakker Male Superstar
SmackDown Nia Jax Female Superstar
Raw Liv Morgan Female Superstar
Round 3
SmackDown LA Knight Male Superstar
Raw Ricochet Male Superstar
SmackDown The Bloodline (Solo Sikoa, Tama Tonga & Paul Heyman) Stable
Raw Sheamus Male Superstar
Round 4
SmackDown AJ Styles Male Superstar
Raw Alpha Academy (Chad Gable, Otis, Akira Tozawa & Maxxine Dupri) Stable
SmackDown Andrade Male Superstar
Raw Kiana James Female Superstar Drafted from NXT

Additional draft picks announced on WWE social media on April 26th.

Selected by Employee Role Notes
Raw Ivar Male Superstar
Raw Shayna Baszler Female Superstar
Raw Zoey Stark Female Superstar
Raw Alba Fyre & Isla Dawn Tag Team
SmackDown Baron Corbin Male Superstar
SmackDown The O.C. (Luke Gallows, Karl Anderson & Michin) Stable
SmackDown Cedric Alexander & Ashante Adonis Tag Team

Raw

The following is the list of wrestlers and other personnel who were selected on the April 29th Raw.

Round 1
Selected by Employee Role Notes
Raw Imperium (Gunther & Ludwig Kaiser) Tag Team
SmackDown Jade Cargill Female Superstar
Raw Damage CTRL (Dakota Kai, IYO SKY, Asuka & Kairi Sane) Stable
SmackDown Kevin Owens Male Superstar
Round 2
Raw CM Punk Male Superstar
SmackDown The Pride (Bobby Lashley, Montez Ford, Angelo Dawkins & B-FAB) Stable
Raw Braun Strowman Male Superstar
SmackDown Tiffany Stratton Female Superstar
Round 3
Raw Latino World Order (Rey Mysterio, Dragon Lee, Carlito, Cruz Del Toro, Joaquin Wilde & Zelina Vega) Stable
SmackDown Legado Del Fantasma (Santos Escobar, Angel Garza, Humberto Carrillo & Elektra Lopez) Stable
Raw Drew McIntyre Male Superstar
SmackDown Shinsuke Nakamura Male Superstar
Round 4
Raw The Judgment Day (Finn Bálor, Dominik Mysterio & JD McDonagh) Stable
SmackDown Naomi Female Superstar
Raw Ilja Dragunov Male Superstar Drafted from NXT
SmackDown Chelsea Green & Piper Niven Tag Team
Round 5
Raw The New Day (Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods) Tag Team
SmackDown Pretty Deadly (Elton Prince & Kit Wilson) Tag Team
Raw Lyra Valkyria Female Superstar Drafted from NXT
SmackDown Candice LeRae & Indi Hartwell Tag Team
Round 6
Raw The Final Testament (Karrion Kross, Akam, Rezar, Scarlett & Paul Ellering) Stable
SmackDown #DIY (Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa) Tag Team
Raw Bronson Reed Male Superstar
SmackDown Blair Davenport Female Superstar Drafted from NXT

Additional draft picks announced on WWE social media on April 29th.

Selected by Employee Role Notes
Raw Dijak Male Superstar
Raw Natalya Female Superstar
Raw Katana Chance & Kayden Carter Tag Team
Raw Diamond Mine (Julius Creed, Brutus Creed & Ivy Nile) Stable
Raw New Catch Republic (Tyler Bate & Pete Dunne) Tag Team
Raw Odyssey Jones Male Superstar
SmackDown Apollo Crews Male Superstar
SmackDown Tegan Nox Female Superstar
SmackDown Giovanni Vinci Male Superstar

See also

External links

WWE Draft
2002200420052006200720082009201020112016201720182019 (April)2019 (October)2020202120232024
Advertisement